Phenoxyethanol Liquid

190.00 / Litre

300 Litre (MOQ)

Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier
Country of Origin India
Type Preservative
Brand Name Adelbert
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

Application
Liquid
Color
White Liquid
CAS No.
122-99-6
Other Names
Phenoxyethanol Liquid
Raw Material
Cosmetic Raw Material
Usage
Stabilizer in perfumes, Preservative, Antibacterial, Solvent for dyes
Name
Phenoxyethanol Liquid
Grade Standard
Industrial Grade
Categories
Adhesives, Agrichemicals, Construction Chemicals, Oil Field Chemicals, Food Additives,
Physical State
Liquid
Solubility
Slightly soluble in water, Solubility in peanut oil,Oilive OIl,& Solubility in acetone-miscible,Solubility in ethano-miscible
Odour
Faint rose-like
sample available
yes
pacaking type
drum
pacaking size
25 kg
puirty
99%
uses
cosmetic product
Product Code
preservative
Port
nhava sheva port mumbai
Payment Terms
T/T, Other
Delivery Time
2 week
Packaging Details
1 kg per Bag, 10 Bags per carton. 25 kg per Drum

Phenoxyethanol preservative supplier price - Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in many cosmetics and personal care products. You may have a cabinet full of products containing this ingredient in your home, whether you know it or not. Chemically, phenoxyethanol is known as a glycol ether, or in other words, a solvent.   Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds   2-phenoxyethanol is an aromatic ether that is phenol substituted on oxygen by a 2-hydroxyethyl group. It has a role as an antiinfective agent and a central nervous system depressant. It is a hydroxyether, a primary alcohol and an aromatic ether. It derives from a phenol.   Phenoxyethanol is a colorless liquid with a pleasant odor. It is a glycol ether used as a perfume fixative, insect repellent, antiseptic, solvent, preservative, and also as an anesthetic in fish aquaculture. Phenoxyethanol is an ether alcohol with aromatic properties. It is both naturally found and manufactured synthetically. Demonstrating antimicrobial ability, phenoxyethanol acts as an effective preservative in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and lubricants.   Applications: Phenoxyethanol Liquid for cosmetics, Anti bacterial pharmaceutical preparations, Coalescing Solvent (water-based paints), Perfume solvent, Solvent in batericide, formulations, Intermediate for 2-Phenoxythyl aceylate and 2-phenoxyethyl isobutyrate, Solvents in inks formulations Phenoxyethanol is the new darling of the chemical industry and it is increasingly turning up in cosmetics as a preservative as an alternative to parabens. It only recently came to public attention in the US when the FDA issued a warning about its use in a cream, called Mommy Bliss, for nursing mothers.  The FDA warned that phenoxyethanol can cause shut down of the central nervous system, vomiting and contact dermatitis.  Phenoxyethanol is a glycol ether.  Glycol are a series of chemicals that find their way into all sorts of things- paint, lacquer, jet fuel  Phenoxyethanol is used as an anti-bacterial in cosmetics as well as a stabilizer in perfume. Hazards: May cause skin irritation Causes eye irritation May cause irritation of respiratory tract May be harmful if swallowed Cause lumbar pain, nausea & abdominal pain

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Phenoxyethanol Liquid" ?

Litre

Explore More Products


Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

WhatsApp Us